Privacy Policy

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Dr Dipti Lad, who is also the information Governance Lead.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice www.andrewsdentalcare.co.uk and at reception and by email if you contact dipti@andrewsdentalcare.co.uk by calling 01572 822655.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the [EU] whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights: 

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment  and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures.


Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Dr Dipti Lad at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at dipti@andrewsdentalcare.co.uk , or 01572 822655 or by writing to or visiting the practice at Andrews Dental Care, 1D Uppingham Gate, Ayston Road, Uppingham, LE15 9NY. We take complaints very seriously. You can find further information about our complaints procedure on our website.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

get in touch with us

Thank You!

Your form has been submitted, we will respond to your email within 24 hours

Follow us

Dr. Savan Zala

Savan Zala BDS (LOND 2004), MFGDP RCS, MSC Dental Implants

Savan graduated from Guys, Kings & St Thomas’ London in 2004. From an early stage, he adopted a multidisciplinary approach to dentistry, and began his journey by training within Oral Maxillofacial and Community Dental Services around Sheffield and Leeds.

Since then he has spent most of his time in private practice, with the majority of his work being focused towards Dental Implants, Advanced Restorative Care and treatment for the anxious/nervous patients. He has been placing and restoring dental implants for over 15 years and has been involved within the postgraduate and teaching side of dentistry.

Savan has been awarded a Masters in Implant Dentistry (MSc Dental Implants) and has both an academic and practical interest in rehabilitation with dental implants. He is heavily involved in mentoring and training dentists; being co-founder of Unique Implant Training Academy.

In his free time, Savan is a family man who is known as a “picture straightener”.

  • Masters in Implant Dentistry
  • Postgraduate Tutor and Mentor
  • Dental Sedation for the Anxious
  • Comprehensive range of Dental Implant treatment
  • Full mouth rehabilitation

Dr. Myra Ng

Dentist – GDC no. 61143.

Myra graduated in 1986 at the university of Newcastle and since has spent her career mostly in private practice. Her love of dentistry has broadened her skills in minimally invasive techniques and cosmetic dentistry. 

She is passionate about her work and will always provide the best possible care with a positive forward thinking attitude. Myra is a highly experienced dental surgeon with a calm and caring approach which fits in perfectly with our ethos. Myra enjoys all aspects of general dentistry especially with nervous patients to overcome any dental phobias. 

Her first love isn’t just teeth, it is also very much the person that they belong to, and she remains intensely passionate about dentistry

Outside of dentistry Myra’s other passion and love is tending to her rescue horse’s which keep her incredibly busy.

 

Rebecca Bedge

dental nurse/receptionist

Rebecca now local to the area having moved from London where she qualified as Dental Nurse in 2019. She works full time at Andrews Dental Care in between looking after her two dogs Hugo and Jack. 

Rebecca is an integral member of the Andrews Dental Care family. Rebecca loves meeting people, her friendly approach is ideally suited to helping patients feel at ease in the surgery. When spare time is available, Rebecca can be found walking her very friendly dogs.

Dr. Dipti Lad

Principal dentist

Dipti qualified in 2003 with an honours degree from the University of Leeds. She gained a distinction in Clinical Dental Surgery and the prestigious Williamson medal in Paediatric Dentistry.

Since graduating, she has spent all of her time in general practice, treating a wide variety of patients, from the very young to the very elderly, to gain a vast amount of experience in all aspects of dentistry. Dipti’s main interests include cosmetic dentistry, which led her to complete postgraduate training by the well- renowned Christopher Orr in Advanced Cosmetic and Restorative Dentistry. This has broadened her skills to now carry out simple orthodontic cases with clear braces and facial aesthetics.

From July 2018, Dipti is now principle dentist of Andrews Dental Care where she will continue to provide high quality care, in a compassionate and caring approach. Her primary aim is to treat patients in an ethical and professional way as she has always done. She welcomes existing and new patients to the practice, as well as old familiar faces!

Outside of the practice, all her time is spent with her husband and two children, Aurin and Juhi.

She enjoys baking on a weekly basis, as well as painting and reading. Dipti enjoys travelling but holidays are restricted to child friendly destinations at present! She hopes to explore further away with time. I look forward to meeting you.

Jenni Pattni

Dental Nurse/Receptionist

Jenni Pattni joined in 2021 and has over 15 years dental experience across NHS and private dentistry.  She is incredibly passionate about dentistry and in particular spends her time supporting the Dent Aid charity helping to improve oral health here in the UK and abroad. 

She is calm and caring in her approach and will always help to put you at ease for your dental appointment.  She looks forward to getting to know all of our wonderful patients.